At 07:00, on 13 December,  Channel 4 will showcase the five teams who took on Nature’s Toughest Relay.

beat the sun 2

On Sunday June 21st 20, the longest day of the year, Mt Blanc saw 30 athletes return to the mountain for the second instalment of ASICS Beat the Sun.

Five continental teams, each comprising three amateur and three expert runners, attempted to defy the odds and work as one to circumnavigate Mont Blanc, Western Europe’s highest peak.

The challenge – to finish the race in the time between sunrise and sunset –was captured on camera and the result is a documentary that follows the stories of a group of runners. beat the sun

The 50 minute film, created by multi-award winning TV sports production company Sunset+Vine, follows the highs and lows of each team from Africa, Northern Europe, Southern Europe, Asia-Pacific and America, as they attempt to overcome the task of running twice in a day across 150km and a cumulative 8,450 metres.

The athletes who took part in the challenge were:

Team Northern Europe

Expert athletes: Holly Rush (UK), Christian Schiester (Austria), Lukas Naegele (Germany)

Amateur runners: Charlotte Love (UK), Finn Vogler (Germany), Benjamin Druml (Austria)

Team Southern Europe

Expert athletes: Emmanuel Gault (France), Genis Zapater (Spain), Xavier Chevrier (Italy)

Amateur runners: Youssoupha N’Diaye (France), Olga Garcia (Spain), Virginia Nanni (Italy), Note: Andre van Dorp (Netherlands) was a replacement runner for Virginia Nanni during the race. Virginia had to pull out due to illness

Team Americas

Expert athletes: Megan Kimmel (USA), Iazaldir Feitoza (Brasil), David Le Porho (Canada)

Amateur runners: Maria Urso (USA), Elie Silver (Canada), Edmilson Dos Santos (Brasil)

Team Africa

Expert athletes: Johnny Young (South Africa), Abida Ezamzami (Morocco), Duncan Kipkurgat Kiptanui (Kenya)

Amateur runners: Leilani Scheffer (South Africa), Vernon Steenkamp (Namibia), Ali Selmouni (Algeria)

Team ASIA Pacific

Expert athletes: Kota Araki (Japan), Andy Neo (Singapore), Pete Jacobs (Australia)

Amateur runners: Shingo Shintani (Japan), Winston Kah Hong Ng (Singapore), Jaimielle Jacobs (Australia)